William Gonzalez and Destinee Showell
William Gonzalez and Destinee Showell
Men's Cross Country - Mon, Oct. 24, 2011

(Clinton, MS) The Dillard Men's and Women's Cross Country Teams both finished in 3rd place at the GCAC Cross Country Championships at Choctaw Trails in Clinton, MS this past Saturday. Six of the GCAC Conference eight teams participated in the meet.

The Lady Bleu Devils' Cross Country Team finished with 82 total points (12+14+15+17+24+32), while SUNO collected 56, good for second and 22 points for Xavier University, the conference meet winner. 

Destinee Showell, Devin Degruy, Monique Waiters and Karley Picou led the way for the Lady Bleu Devils. In the individual 5k run, Stowell finished 12th overall out of 41 runners with a time of 21:49.14. Devin Degruy finished 14th with a time of 22:32.97, while Monique Waiters followed close behind, finishing 15th, posting a time of 23:01.42. Lady Bleu Devil Karley Picou finished in the top twenty in competition, placing 17th with a time of 23:23.84.

Led by Bleu Devils' William Gonzalez and Jevonte Ezzard, Dillard finished with a team total of 64 points (6+7+14+16+21+26), third to only Edward Waters College (64 points) and Xavier University (22 points) in men's competition. 

Gonzalez finished 6th overall out of 38 runners with a time of 29:34.06 in the individual 8k run. Ezzard finished in 7th place with a time of 29:46.53. 

Daniel Gibson, Rudy Garza, Emory Nash and Alonzo Martin also had an excellent showing at the conference tournament for the Bleu Devils. Garza finished with a time of 32:40.98, good for 16th place, Emory Nash finished 21st with a time of 33:50.23, while Martin placed 27th, posting a time of 35:24.36. 

Dillard's William Gonzalez and Jevonte Ezzard were both voted to the GCAC All-Conference Team for their outstanding season.

Joseph Moses of Xavier University was voted both Men's and Women's GCAC Cross-Country Coach of the Year.

Below are the overall results of the Men's and Women's GCAC Cross Country Conference Meet:

 

Women's Competition

 

Individual (5,000 meters)

1. Zahri Jackson, Xavier, 19:20.40

2. Monicah Jepkemboi, SUNO, 19:31.69

3. Catherine Fakler, Xavier, 19:32.56

4. Trydy-Ann Williams, SUNO, 20:15.06

5. Anna D'Souza, Xavier, 20:24.93

6. Darian Towns, Xavier, 20:36.68

7. Hali Yarmush, Xavier, 20:42.77

8. Brianna Blunt, Tougaloo, 20:51.11

9. Donyť Coleman, Xavier, 20:55.23

10. Mackola Joseph, SUNO, 21:22.08

11. Ashley Taylor, Xavier, 21:34.26

12. Destinee Showell, Dillard, 21:49.14

13. Rispha Sang, SUNO, 22:19.16

14. Devin Degruy, Dillard, 22:32.97

15. Monique Waiters, Dillard, 23:01.42

16. Erin Wells, Tougaloo, 23:10.39

17. Karley Picou, Dillard, 23:23.84

18. Shaterrica Dotie, Edward Waters, 24:05.74 19. Tiffany White, Edward Waters, 24:09.07 20. Paige Rochelle, Xavier, 24:26.10 21. Amber Durrett, Edward Waters, 24:29.55 22. Whitney Warnsley, Tougaloo, 24:36.46 23. Raven Ashley, Tougaloo, 24:43.46 24. Erica Tindall, Edward Waters, 24:53.32 25. Chardey Johnson, Dillard, 24:55.44 26. Tuskia Robbins, Edward Waters, 24:55.71 27. Zorica Hunter, Tougaloo, 25:24.77 28. Savannah Lerille, SUNO, 25:26.38 29. Victoria Jones, Tougaloo, 25:28.68 30. Antoinette Harrell, Edward Waters, 25:50.92 31. Shespla Lorjuste, Edward Waters, 26:02.97 32. Destini Forte, Fisk, 26:27.34 33. Ashante Sands, Edward Waters, 26:54.27 34. Nataya Edwards, Edward Waters, 26:55.06 35. Blake Holiwell, SUNO, 27:03.66 36. Jessica Georges, Edward Waters, 27:46.49 37. Wanda Burkes, Dillard, 28:37.57 38. Qvaughnia Hornbeck, Fisk, 33:03.50 39. Daniella Howard, Fisk, 44:00.52 40. Raven Ward, Fisk, 44:00.53 41. Jade Hooker, Fisk, 44:00.58

Team Scoring

1. Xavier 22 (1+3+5+6+7+9+11)

2. SUNO 56 (2+4+10+13+27+32)

3. Dillard 82 (12+14+15+17+24+33)

4. Tougaloo 93 (8+16+21+22+26+28)

5. Edward Waters 105 (18+19+20+23+25+29+30) 6. Fisk 173 (31+34+35+36+37)

All-GCAC (top 10 finishers)

Zahri Jackson, Xavier

Monicah Jepkemboi, SUNO

Catherine Fakler, Xavier

Trydy-Ann Williams, SUNO

Anna D'Souza, Xavier

Darian Towns, Xavier

Hali Yarmush, Xavier

Brianna Blunt, Tougaloo

Donyť Coleman, Xavier

Mackola Joseph, SUNO

GCAC Coach of the Year: Joseph Moses, Xavier

 

Men's Competition

                                                                       

Individual (8,000 meters)

1. Kwame Jackson, Xavier, 28:12.09

2. Ray Walston, Xavier, 28:17.63

3. Matt Pieri, Xavier, 28:43.04

4. Gary Pierrelus, Edward Waters, 29:01.04 5. Javon Mead, Xavier, 29:07.21 6. William Gonzalez, Dillard, 29:34.06 7. Jevonte Ezzard, Dillard, 29:46.53 8. Emmanuel Detiege, Xavier, 30:27.72 9. Jamaal Williams, Xavier, 30:33.35 10. Stevorn Richards, SUNO, 30:40.15 11. Sebastien Narcissee, Edward Waters, 30:44.20 12. Charles Shaw. Xavier, 31:00.62 13. Patrick Billings, Edward Waters, 31:38.38 14. Daniel Gibson, Dillard, 32:10.11 15. Savalas Wilcher, Edward Waters, 32:29.81 16. Rudy Garza, Dillard, 32:40.98 17. Herven Serephin, Edward Waters, 32:52.17 18. Dairell Williams, Edward Waters, 33:06.44 19. Joshua Leggette, Tougaloo, 33:06.68 20. Jacoby Hadden, Edward Waters, 33:28.95 21. Emory Nash, Dillard, 33:35.79 22. Joshua Mwangi, SUNO, 33:36.53 23. Lawrence McClendon, Tougaloo, 33:50.23 24. Myles James, Tougaloo, 34:53.26 25. Angel Romero, Edward Waters, 35:05.91 26. Sheldon Williams, SUNO, 35:23.14 27. Alonzo Martin, Dillard, 35:24.36 28. Nicholos Porter, Tougaloo, 37:34.41 29. Donorrick Ellzey, Tougaloo, 37:35.34 30. Ivan Smiley, Fisk, 40:21.12 31. Alvonte Jackson, Fisk, 40:26.02 32. Steven Jackson, Tougaloo, 41:53.73 33. Brian Ambrose, Tougaloo, 41:54.28 34. Jeffrey Scott, SUNO, 42:17.60 35. Gawain Kiffin, SUNO, 47:47.73 36. Dexter Smiley, Fisk, 47:55.31 37. Kenneth Taylor, Fisk, 1:00:00.00 38. Stephen Akaeze, Fisk, 1:00:00.01

Team Scoring

1. Xavier 19 (1+2+3+5+8+9+12)

2. Edward Waters 60 (4+11+13+15+17-18+20) 3. Dillard 64 (6+7+14+16+21+26) 4. Tougaloo 121 (19+23+24+27+28+31+32) 5. SUNO 124 (10+22+25+33+34) 6. Fisk 167 (29+30+35+36+37)

All-GCAC (top 10 finishers)

Kwame Jackson, Xavier

Ray Walston, Xavier

Matt Pieri, Xavier

Gary Pierrelus, Edward Waters

Javon Mead, Xavier

William Gonzalez, Dillard

Jevonte Ezzard, Dillard

Emmanuel Detiege, Xavier

Jamaal Williams, Xavier

Stevorn Richards, SUNO

 

 
MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY